Concurrency CS&P 2011SPECIfication
and Programming
International Workshop,
28-30 September 2011, Pułtusk, Poland

Programme of sessions

The time allotted for each presentation is 30 minutes including the 5 minutes for Questions and Answers. Please, make  sticking to the schedule your highest priority.

The rooms are equipped with computer projectors (beamers). The presenter may connect his/her computer to the beamer, although we recommend using the computers provided by the Organisers. For compatibility reasons the preferred format for presentations is PDF.

 28.09.2011 - Wednesday

9:00-9:10 Opening session - Concert Hall
9:10-10:40 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
Roll Out of the OpEN.SC Project
Danilo Schmidt and Gabriela Lindemann-Von Trzebiatowski
Exclusive Access to Resources in Distributed Shared Memory Architecture
Ludwik Czaja
Learning Medical Diagnostic Knowledge from Patient Cases
Marek Jaszuk, Grażyna Szostek, Andrzej Walczak and Leszek Puzio
Improving Reachability Analysis of Infinite State Systems by Specialization
Fabio Fioravanti, Alberto Pettorossi, Maurizio Proietti and Valerio Senni
Informational Analyses of Formalized Biological Systems
Damas Gruska
On Conditions for Modular Verification in Systems of Synchronising Components
Peter Drabik, Andrea Maggiolo-Schettini and Paolo Milazzo
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
Dynamic Programming Algorithm for Optimization of b-Decision Rules
Talha Amin, Igor Chikalov, Mikhail Moshkov and Beata Zielosko
Characterization of Petri Net Languages
Jörg Bachmann
Decision Tree Construction using Greedy Algorithms and Dynamic Programming - Comparative Study
Abdulaziz Alkhalid, Igor Chikalov and Mikhail Moshkov
On Compositionality of Boundedness and Liveness for Nested Petri Nets
Leonid V. Dvoryansky and Irina A. Lomazova
Construction of Tests for Tables with Many-Valued Decisions
Mikhail Moshkov and Beata Zielosko
A Plugin System for Charlie
Jan-Thierry Wegener, Martin Schwarick and Monika Hein
Pawlak Collaboration Graph of the Second Kind and Its Properties
Zbigniew Suraj, Piotr Grochowalski and Łukasz Lew
Liveness and Reachability for Elementary Object Systems
Michael Köhler-Bußmeier and Frank Heitmann
13:00-14:30 Lunch
15:00-16:30 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
Local Goal Model for a Humanoid Soccer Robot
Heinrich Mellmann and Marcus Scheunemann
Using Timed Petri Nets to Model Spatial-temporal Group Scheduling Problems
Daniel Graff, Tammo M. Stupp, Jan Richling and Matthias Werner
On Simulation of NAO Soccer Robots in Webots: A Preliminary Report
Łukasz Przytuła
State Equation for Interval-Timed Petri Nets
Louchka Popova-Zeugmann and Elisabeth Pelz
Qualitative Measure for Particle Clustering and Object Classification in Context of World Modeling for a Mobile Robot
Heinrich Mellmann and Marcus Scheunemann
Towards Discrete-Time Verification of Time Petri Nets with Dense-Time Semantics
Agata Janowska, Wojciech Penczek, Agata Półrola and Andrzej Zbrzezny
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-18:30 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
Synthesizing Concurrent Programs using Answer Set Programming
Emanuele De Angelis, Alberto Pettorossi and Maurizio Proietti
On Graded Nearness of Sets
Anna Gomolińska and Marcin Wolski
Proving Translation and Reduction Semantics Equivalent for Java Simple Closures
Marco Bellia and Maria Eugenia Occhiuto
Some Remarks on Rough Inclusions
Lech Polkowski and Maria Semeniuk-Polkowska
Language Theoretic Properties of Client/Server Systems
Ludwik Czaja and Manfred Kudlek
Data Driven Approximate Reasoning about Changes
Andrzej Skowron and Jarosław Stepaniuk
19:00 Dinner

29.09.2011 - Thursday

9:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
Update Propagator for Joint Scalable Storage
Paweł Leszczyński and Krzysztof Stencel
Cellular Resource-Driven Automata
Vladimir Bashkin and Irina A. Lomazova
RDBMS Framework for Contour Identification
Łukasz Sosnowski and Dominik Ślęzak
Restricting Generalised State Machines
Frank Heitmann and Michael Köhler-Bußmeier
Analysis of Letter Frequency Distribution in the Voynich Manuscript
Grzegorz Jaśkiewicz
Relating Categorical Semantics for Higher Dimensional Automata
Elena Oshevskaya, Irina Virbitskaite and Eike Best
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
Query-context Search Result Clustering Basing on Graphs
Michał Meina
On the Finite Model Property of Infinitary Action Logics
Michał Kozak
Data Mining and Shallow Text Analysis of the Data of the State Fire Service of Poland
Karol Kreński, Adam Krasuski and Stanisław Łazowy
Modular Counterexample Guided Abstraction Refinement for Temporal-Epistemic Logic
Andrew Jones and Alessio Lomuscio
An Unsupervised Model for Rule-Based Similarity Learning from Textual Data
Andrzej Janusz and Dominik Ślęzak
On Bisimulations for Description Logics
Ali Rezaei Divroodi and Linh Anh Nguyen
Application of Ordered Fuzzy Numbers in Reasoning about Multi-agent Systems
Magdalena Kacprzak and Witold Kosiński
Parametric Computation Tree Logic with Knowledge
Michał Knapik, Wojciech Penczek, Andrew Jones and Alessio Lomuscio
13:00-14:30 Lunch
15:00-18:30 Sightseeing
19:00 CS&P Dinner

30.09.2011 - Friday

9:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
Classification of MMPI Profiles using Decision Trees
Krzysztof Pancerz, Jerzy Gomuła and Daniel Jachyra
Towards SAT-based BMC for LTLK over Interleaved Interpreted Systems
Bożena Woźna-Szcześniak, Andrzej Zbrzezny and Wojciech Penczek
Machine Learning for Traffic Prediction
Jarosław Rzeszótko and Sinh Hoa Nguyen
Bounded Model Checking Linear Time and Knowledge Using Decision Diagrams
Artur Męski, Wojciech Penczek and Maciej Szreter
Artificial Subjects in the Psychological Experiment "Socially Augmented Microworld (SAM)"
Hans-Dieter Burkhard, Luisa Jahn, Saskia Kain, Charlotte Meyer, Judith Muetterlein, Jens Nachtwei, Nicolas Niestroj, Sabine Rougk and Martin Schneider
A New Translation from ECTL* to SAT
Andrzej Zbrzezny
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:45 Parallel Sessions
Concert Hall "Kominkowa" Room
The Impedance Mismatch in Light of the Unified State Model
Piotr Wiśniewski, Krzysztof Stencel and Marta Burzańska
Quantification of Attacks with and without Belief
Damas Gruska
Parallel Decomposition of Three-dimensional Rotation Space
Mateusz Henc and Joanna Porter-Sobieraj
Rational Agents at the Marketplace
Nikolay Shilov and Natalia Garanina
Entropy Production in Insertion-sort Algorithm
Dominik Strzałka
Query Expansion by Semantic Modeling of Information Needs
Piotr Wasilewski
An Improved Construction of Deterministic Omega-automaton using Derivatives
Roman Redziejowski
On Application of Machine Learning for Development of Adaptive Sorting Programs in Algebra of Algorithms
Olena Yatsenko
12:45-13:00 Closing session - Concert Hall
13:00-14:30 Lunch